LTI AND CLUB CALIMERA AKASSIA SWISS RESORT

Back in 2016 Akassia Resort was rated as our top hotel and this year – 2021 – still as our number two for sheer indulgence and buffets which would have pleased even King Farouk. The two hotels, Lti Akassia Beach and Club Calimera Akassia Swiss Resort are neighbours sharing some of the same facilities and the house reef.

ROOMS

Lti Akassia has 200 rooms (including 20 suites) while Calimera Swiss Resort has 444 large deluxe rooms in 1-3 floor buildings,  divided into standard, standard sea view and family rooms.  

ROOM FACILITIES

Air conditioning, telephone, satellite television, non-smoking rooms, wheel chair accessible rooms, daily maid service, safe, balcony/terrace, mini bar, 24 hour room service.

LOCATION

40 kilometres (25 miles or a 30 minute drive) north of Marsa Alam airport, on the coastal road to El Quseir.  It is about a 10 to 15 minute drive from El Quseir and about 150 km ( 90 minutes) from Hurghada International Airport. 

HOTEL FACILITIES

Two floors, restaurant, coffee shop, babysitting or child care, laundy/dry cleaning service, concierge services, currency exchange, business centre, secreterial service, beauty salon, sauna, gift shop, travel desk, game room, three swimming pools (outdoor), swimming pool (for children), tennis, night club and 500 metres of private beach.  

A spectacular video of the waterslides at Akassia aquapark.
Sep 2019 – 11.30 mins – 6.3K+ likes – 735,000+ views.
Video tour of the hotel and aquapark.
Sep 2019 – 21.52 mins – 426+ likes – 44,000+ views.

There is also a large and popular Aqua Park with water slides ( including twelve for adults and six for children ) and a huge wave pool and a “multi game children’s aqua tower”. 

DID YOU KNOW ?

The hotel’s unique lobby dome is one of the largest in the world.

BOOK A ROOM

It’s quick and easy to book a room at Akassia Resort by  emailing steven@marsaalam.com or contact him via WhatsApp on +201284332337 – You don’t need to pay a deposit as payment can be made on arrival.  You will receive a confirmation and booking reference by email.  

Akassia Resort – drone shots and aqua park. Apr 2018 – 7.45 mins – 52+ likes – 12,800+ views.
GUEST REVIEWS

On TripAdvisor, as of 28 February 2021 Club Calimera Akassia Swiss Resort was rated 32nd out of 76 hotels in the Marsa Alam region (only a marginal slip from its position of 24th out of 66 hotels on 20 February 2019), with 82% of reviewers rating it as either “very good” or “excellent” (not really any significant change on its 84% attained in February 2019) and just 8% of reviewers rating it as poor or terrible. It’s average TripAdvisor rating was 4.5, which means that overall it reviewers considered their experience to be “excellent.”

Meanwhile, LTI Akassia Beach, confusingly for those wanting an easy way to compare it with Club Calimera, was placed in the El Quseir region. As of 28 February 2021, TripAdvisor ranked it at an impressive 4th of 11 hotels in the area, and like its neighbouring hotel it obtained an average TripAdvisor rating of 4.5, with 84% rating it as either “very good” or “excellent” (no change on 2019) and just 5% as either “poor” or “terrible” (an improvement on 7% in 2019).

As of 28 February 2021, on HolidayCheck.de, Club Calimera Akassia had attained a strong average of 5.4 out of a maximum 6 stars (unchanged from March 2019), with 91% of guests recommending the resort (down just a fraction from 92% in March 2019). Akassia Lti Beach, however, had even better results as of the same date, attaining an excellent average of 5.6 out of a maximum 6 stars (unchanged on March 2019), with a hugely impressive 97% of reviewers saying that they would recommend the hotel (also unchanged on March 2019.)

You can see in the table below how the two neighbouring hotels compared in the various categories. As of 28 February 2019, Akassia Lti has a slight lead in all five categories, with the largest difference being for gastronomy.

CategoryCalimera AkassiaLti Akassia
Service201820192021201820192021
Service5.55.65.55.75.75.6
Rooms5.35.45.35.65.55.4
Sport & Ent.5.45.45.35.35.45.4
Food5.05.15.05.25.35.3
Location4.95.15.05.05.15.1
Dinner buffet at Club Calimera Akassia Resort 
Sep 2019 – 16.58 mins – 307+ likes – 43,000+ views 
Amazing fast paced drone views of Akassia.
Apr 2015 – 5.25 mins – 106+ likes – 35,000+ views.
A video tour of Club Calimera Akassia in January 2021 – just waiting for tourists to return !
Jan 2021 – 10.07 mins – 9+ likes – 600+ views.